FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. What's a SST Card?

A Site Safety Training (SST) Card is a card that is issued by a DOB approved course provider to those who have completed a required amount of training.

2. What are the different types of SST Cards and which one do I need?

There are 4 different types of SST Cards. Workers will need to work towards getting their “Full SST Card” while Supervisors will need to work towards getting their “Supervisor SST Card” before the compliance dates.

  • Temporary – Issued to new entries into the workforce that have completed a 10-hour OSHA Course and will allow workers to begin work in NYC. This card expires after 6 months giving the worker enough time to complete the additional training needed to receive a limited or Full SST Card.
  • Limited – Issued to individuals who have completed 30 total hours of training specified by the department of buildings. This card will allow workers to work in NYC until August 31st, 2020, after which they will be required to have a “Full SST Card”.
  • Full – Issued to individuals who have completed 40 total hours of training specified by the Department of Buildings. This card will allow workers to work in NYC. This card expires 5 years after it has been issued and may be renewed if 8 hours of training specified by the Department of Buildings is completed before the date of expiration.
  • Supervisor – Issued to individuals who have completed a total of 62 hours of training specified by the department of buildings. This card will allow supervisors to work in NYC. This card expires 5 years after it has been issued and may be renewed if 16 hours of training by the Department of Buildings is completed before the date of expiration.

For a more detailed description of SST Card requirements please click here.

3. What are the compliance dates and when do I need to have my SST Card?

The NYC DOB put three compliance dates in place, each incrementally increasing the amount of training needed to work in NYC. The first compliance date which has already passed required workers to have at least 10 hours of OSHA training. The next two compliance dates are as follows:

  • June 1st, 2019 – All workers are required to have a limited SST Card or Temporary SST Card. All supervisors are required to have their Supervisor SST Card.
  • September 1st, 2020 – All workers are required to have a Full SST Card or Temporary SST Card.

4. How do I know which classes I have already taken will count towards my SST Card?

In order to count training hours towards your SST Card the training must be listed as a requirement of that SST Card and have been completed with a NYC DOB training provider that is approved to teach that particular class. With the exception of the 10 and 30 Hour OSHA Construction training courses. (Any OSHA training completed with an OSHA authorized instructor will be accepted) NYC Department of Buildings Website.

5. Where do I get an SST Card?

SST Cards may be issued by any NYC Department of Buildings SST course provider that meets the requirements specified in the following documentation released by the NYC DOB Card Issuance Requirements

6. What is the process for receiving an SST Card?

SST Cards may be received through the online verification system on safetycardtracker.com by completing the following steps:

  • Create an account on safetycardtracker.com
  • Upload the required training certifications that you have
  • Find out which SST Card you qualify for
  • If you already qualify for the card you have chosen, you may order that card.
  • If more training is required, you may sign up for the additional training needed.

7. Is anyone exempt from Local Law 196’s training requirements?

Yes, some types of workers do not require SST training. Please see this chart for more information on the specific types of occupations that do not require SST training. Please be aware that if you fall into the column that does not require training, but engage in construction or demolition work at a jobsite or serve as a site safety manager/coordinator, site safety superintendent, concrete safety manager, or competent person you still must receive training.